LibGuides: Physical Therapy: Getting Started

Reference Books

Reference books — such as encyclopedias, atlases, and directories — are useful for topic overviews, historical background, statistics, images, maps, and more. Reference books can be found in the general collection area on the lower level. Here are some suggested Reference Book titles:

Title	Location
Magill's Medical Guide	REF 610.3 M34
American Heritage Stedman’s Medical Dictionary	REF 610.3 A44
Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary	REF 610.3 D67
Taber’s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary	REF 610.3 T33
Gray’s Anatomy	REF 611 G73
Merck Index	REF 615.1 M47
PDR: Physician’s Desk Reference	REF 615.105 P57
Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine	REF 616 G35
Conn’s Current Therapy	REF 616.05 C97
Illustrated Dictionary and Resource Directory of Environmental and Occupational Health	REF 616.98 K67i
Atlas of Pathophysiology	REF 616.070222 A85
Encyclopedia of Sports Medicine	REF 617.1027 O25e
Dictionary of Sports Injuries and Disorders	REF 617.1027 P68d

Online Reference Books

Three of the library’s databases allow you to do keyword searches across a large selection of high quality reference works online, including encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases, and directories. These works help you find topic overviews, statistics, images, maps, and more. Because they have full text online, you can access these materials any time using any computer.

Once you access the database, search on a keyword or phrase that corresponds to your topic. For example, if you are studying radio in World War II, you could enter radio World War II as your search.

Gale Virtual Reference Library	Over 70 reference works
Oxford Reference Online Premium	Over 190 reference works published by Oxford University Press, including Oxford Companions, dictionaries, and encyclopedias