Reference books — such as encyclopedias, atlases, and directories — are useful for topic overviews, historical background, statistics, images, maps, and more. Here are some suggested Reference Book titles in Physics and Earth Space Science-related subject areas.
|
Title |
Location |
|
A Dictionary of Named Effects and Laws in Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics |
REF 503.B19d |
|
Cambridge Astronomy Dictionary |
REF 520 C36 |
|
Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Astrophysics |
REF 520 E53 |
|
A Concise Dictionary of Astronomy |
REF 520.3 M58c |
|
Dictionary of Astronomical Names |
REF 520.3 R66d |
|
Encyclopedia of the Solar System |
REF 523.2 E53 |
|
Encyclopedia of Physics |
REF 530 E53 |
|
A Dictionary of Physics |
REF 530 D53 |
|
Macmillan Encyclopedia of Physics |
REF 530 M33 |
|
Encyclopedia of the Atomic Age |
REF 539.709 E53 |
|
CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics |
REF 540.202 C73 |
|
Oxford Companion to the Earth |
REF 550 O94 |
|
Encyclopedia of Earth System Science |
REF 550.3 E53 |
|
Encyclopedia of Climate and Weather |
REF 551.5 E53 |
|
The Extraterrestrial Encyclopedia |
REF 574.999 A54e |
|
Cambridge Air and Space Dictionary |
REF 629.13003 C36 |
|
Encyclopedia of Space Exploration |
REF 919.904 A54e |
Three of the library’s databases allow you to do keyword searches across a large selection of high quality reference works online, including encyclopedias, dictionaries, atlases, and directories. These works help you find topic overviews, statistics, images, maps, and more. Because they have full text online, you can access these materials any time using any computer.
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | Over 70 reference works |
| Oxford Reference Online Premium | Over 190 reference works published by Oxford University Press, including Oxford Companions, dictionaries, and encyclopedias |
Chat is available Mon- Fri 12pm-4pm
317-494-7565 (Available: M-F 12pm to 4:00 pm)
Library assistance via email, response typically within one business day
317-788-2100 (Reference Librarian) Available Monday-Friday 8:00am to 6:00pm
317-788-3268 (General Assistance) Available during our regular hours.
Reference consultation available Monday-Friday 8:00am to 6:00pm
General assistance available during our regular hours.
